39.2667’ N, 76.5783’ W

Baltimore, MD

79°
H -°
L 73°
SSE
7mph
Low tide
12:22 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Baltimore, MD

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Baltimore, MD.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 4h 19m at 12:22 am (0.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:51 am (1.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:29 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8574680
Common Questions About Tides

Baltimore, MD Tides - Oct 1992

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu10:411.411:421.95:580.75:000.47:026:48First Quarter1Thu
2Fri11:401.36:550.85:560.57:036:47First Quarter2Fri
3Sat12:431.812:441.37:500.86:540.67:046:45First Quarter3Sat
4Sun1:401.81:461.38:470.87:530.77:056:44First Quarter4Sun
5Mon2:351.72:481.39:430.88:580.77:066:42Waxing Gibbous5Mon
6Tue3:281.73:501.410:290.710:030.77:076:40Waxing Gibbous6Tue
7Wed4:161.64:431.511:060.710:580.77:086:39Waxing Gibbous7Wed
8Thu4:571.65:281.611:380.611:470.77:096:37Waxing Gibbous8Thu
9Fri5:341.66:091.612:070.67:106:36Waxing Gibbous9Fri
10Sat6:101.56:481.712:360.712:360.57:116:34Full Moon10Sat
11Sun6:461.57:261.81:260.71:040.57:126:33Full Moon11Sun
12Mon7:231.48:041.92:160.71:320.47:136:31Full Moon12Mon
13Tue8:001.48:411.93:040.72:020.47:146:30Full Moon13Tue
14Wed8:361.39:191.93:500.72:350.47:156:28Waning Gibbous14Wed
15Thu9:141.310:001.94:390.73:110.37:166:27Waning Gibbous15Thu
16Fri9:551.210:491.95:320.73:520.47:176:25Waning Gibbous16Fri
17Sat10:481.211:471.86:270.74:430.47:186:24Third Quarter17Sat
18Sun11:571.27:200.75:490.47:196:23Third Quarter18Sun
19Mon12:491.81:061.28:130.67:070.57:206:21Third Quarter19Mon
20Tue1:481.82:111.39:060.68:300.57:216:20Third Quarter20Tue
21Wed2:461.73:171.59:560.59:550.57:226:18Waning Crescent21Wed
22Thu3:451.64:201.610:410.411:040.47:236:17Waning Crescent22Thu
23Fri4:401.65:161.811:220.37:246:16Waning Crescent23Fri
24Sat5:291.56:081.912:050.412:020.27:256:14New Moon24Sat
25Sun5:171.46:002.01:050.411:43 AM0.26:275:13New Moon25Sun
26Mon6:051.46:512.01:040.412:260.16:285:12New Moon26Mon
27Tue6:541.37:402.01:580.41:120.16:295:11Waxing Crescent27Tue
28Wed7:411.38:271.92:490.51:570.26:305:09Waxing Crescent28Wed
29Thu8:271.29:151.83:400.52:420.26:315:08Waxing Crescent29Thu
30Fri9:171.210:071.74:320.53:290.36:325:07Waxing Crescent30Fri
31Sat10:141.111:031.65:240.64:230.46:335:06First Quarter31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8574680)

Common Questions About Baltimore, MD Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Baltimore, MD?

Baltimore, MD is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Baltimore, MD tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Baltimore, MD?

Tide predictions for Baltimore, MD come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Baltimore, MD?

Tide data for Baltimore, MD is sourced from NOAA Station #8574680. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8574680.

What is the moon phase in Baltimore, MD tonight?

Tonight the moon over Baltimore, MD is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Baltimore, MD in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA