39.6667’ N, 74.2150’ W

Manahawkin Creek, NJ

56°
H 61°
L 56°
N
29mph
Low tide
5:50 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Manahawkin Creek, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Manahawkin Creek, NJ.
Next low tide : in 42m at 5:50 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : 10:51 am (1.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:47 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:48 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8533909
Common Questions About Tides

Manahawkin Creek, NJ Tides - Feb 1863

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun8:461.29:131.13:260.04:140.07:095:20Waxing Gibbous1Sun
2Mon9:261.39:541.14:110.04:56-0.17:085:21Full Moon2Mon
3Tue10:031.310:311.14:550.05:36-0.17:075:22Full Moon3Tue
4Wed10:381.311:071.25:37-0.16:13-0.17:065:23Full Moon4Wed
5Thu11:111.311:421.26:18-0.16:48-0.17:055:25Full Moon5Thu
6Fri11:451.26:56-0.17:21-0.17:045:26Waning Gibbous6Fri
7Sat12:181.212:211.27:33-0.17:53-0.17:025:27Waning Gibbous7Sat
8Sun12:561.21:031.28:120.08:26-0.17:015:28Waning Gibbous8Sun
9Mon1:411.21:521.18:560.09:050.07:005:29Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue2:331.22:491.19:520.09:570.06:595:31Third Quarter10Tue
11Wed3:301.23:511.011:040.111:090.06:585:32Third Quarter11Wed
12Thu4:311.34:561.012:200.16:575:33Third Quarter12Thu
13Fri5:371.36:081.012:270.01:290.06:565:34Waning Crescent13Fri
14Sat6:471.37:201.11:380.02:30-0.16:545:35Waning Crescent14Sat
15Sun7:531.48:231.22:40-0.13:25-0.26:535:36Waning Crescent15Sun
16Mon8:501.59:181.33:38-0.24:18-0.36:525:38New Moon16Mon
17Tue9:411.510:081.44:34-0.35:08-0.36:515:39New Moon17Tue
18Wed10:301.510:561.45:27-0.35:56-0.46:495:40New Moon18Wed
19Thu11:171.511:431.46:17-0.36:41-0.36:485:41New Moon19Thu
20Fri12:041.47:04-0.37:23-0.36:475:42Waxing Crescent20Fri
21Sat12:301.412:521.37:49-0.28:03-0.26:455:43Waxing Crescent21Sat
22Sun1:171.31:401.28:34-0.18:43-0.16:445:44Waxing Crescent22Sun
23Mon2:051.32:311.19:200.09:250.06:425:45First Quarter23Mon
24Tue2:541.23:211.010:140.110:140.16:415:47First Quarter24Tue
25Wed3:421.14:121.011:150.211:130.26:405:48First Quarter25Wed
26Thu4:321.15:050.912:200.26:385:49First Quarter26Thu
27Fri5:261.16:040.912:160.21:190.26:375:50Waxing Gibbous27Fri
28Sat6:261.17:041.01:160.22:110.16:355:51Waxing Gibbous28Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8533909)

Common Questions About Manahawkin Creek, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Manahawkin Creek, NJ?

Manahawkin Creek, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Manahawkin Creek, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Manahawkin Creek, NJ?

Tide predictions for Manahawkin Creek, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Manahawkin Creek, NJ?

Tide data for Manahawkin Creek, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8533909. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8533909.

What is the moon phase in Manahawkin Creek, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Manahawkin Creek, NJ is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Manahawkin Creek, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA