40.6650’ N, 74.0133’ W

Gowanus Bay, NY

73°
H -°
L 65°
WNW
6mph
Low tide
1:37 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Gowanus Bay, NY

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Gowanus Bay, NY.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 3h 43m at 1:37 am (0.5 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 7:33 am (4.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:16 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8517921
Common Questions About Tides

Gowanus Bay, NY Tides - Nov 1924

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat10:485.911:284.94:410.05:29-0.16:264:53Waxing Crescent1Sat
2Sun11:535.75:400.36:320.16:274:51First Quarter2Sun
3Mon12:344.812:565.56:490.57:390.26:284:50First Quarter3Mon
4Tue1:354.81:565.38:010.68:430.26:294:49First Quarter4Tue
5Wed2:374.92:585.19:080.69:400.16:314:48First Quarter5Wed
6Thu3:385.03:595.110:070.510:320.06:324:47Waxing Gibbous6Thu
7Fri4:365.24:555.111:010.311:190.06:334:46Waxing Gibbous7Fri
8Sat5:265.45:445.111:500.26:344:45Waxing Gibbous8Sat
9Sun6:095.56:285.112:03-0.112:370.16:354:44Full Moon9Sun
10Mon6:485.67:095.112:460.01:220.06:364:43Full Moon10Mon
11Tue7:255.67:494.91:260.02:050.06:384:42Full Moon11Tue
12Wed8:015.58:294.82:060.12:460.06:394:41Full Moon12Wed
13Thu8:375.49:114.62:430.33:250.16:404:40Waning Gibbous13Thu
14Fri9:125.29:574.33:190.44:040.36:414:39Waning Gibbous14Fri
15Sat9:485.010:454.13:520.64:420.56:424:38Waning Gibbous15Sat
16Sun10:274.711:364.04:240.85:230.76:444:37Waning Gibbous16Sun
17Mon11:124.64:591.06:100.86:454:37Third Quarter17Mon
18Tue12:254.012:004.55:441.27:080.96:464:36Third Quarter18Tue
19Wed1:114.012:514.46:551.38:080.86:474:35Third Quarter19Wed
20Thu1:584.11:444.48:141.29:020.76:484:34Third Quarter20Thu
21Fri2:474.32:434.59:190.99:520.46:494:34Waning Crescent21Fri
22Sat3:414.73:474.610:160.610:390.16:504:33Waning Crescent22Sat
23Sun4:345.14:474.811:080.211:26-0.26:524:33Waning Crescent23Sun
24Mon5:235.65:405.112:00-0.26:534:32Waning Crescent24Mon
25Tue6:096.06:305.212:13-0.412:52-0.56:544:32New Moon25Tue
26Wed6:556.37:195.31:03-0.61:45-0.86:554:31New Moon26Wed
27Thu7:436.48:115.31:53-0.72:36-0.96:564:31New Moon27Thu
28Fri8:356.39:085.12:44-0.73:27-0.96:574:30Waxing Crescent28Fri
29Sat9:326.110:115.03:35-0.64:18-0.86:584:30Waxing Crescent29Sat
30Sun10:335.811:164.94:28-0.35:12-0.66:594:30Waxing Crescent30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8517921)

Common Questions About Gowanus Bay, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Gowanus Bay, NY?

Gowanus Bay, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Gowanus Bay, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Gowanus Bay, NY?

Tide predictions for Gowanus Bay, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Gowanus Bay, NY?

Tide data for Gowanus Bay, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8517921. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8517921.

What is the moon phase in Gowanus Bay, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Gowanus Bay, NY is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Gowanus Bay, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA