41.5000’ N, 74.0067’ W

Newburgh, NY

77°
H 80°
L 66°
NW
3mph
Low tide
5:56 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Newburgh, NY

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Newburgh, NY.
Next low tide : in 6h 00m at 5:56 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 11:46 pm (3.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:16 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8518935
Common Questions About Tides

Newburgh, NY Tides - Jan 1937

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri2:472.82:582.99:010.09:38-0.27:224:36Waning Gibbous1Fri
2Sat3:392.73:482.79:510.210:250.07:224:37Third Quarter2Sat
3Sun4:282.74:372.510:460.411:150.27:224:38Third Quarter3Sun
4Mon5:152.65:252.311:460.57:224:39Third Quarter4Mon
5Tue6:012.66:142.212:080.312:480.57:224:40Third Quarter5Tue
6Wed6:512.67:102.11:010.41:450.57:224:41Waning Crescent6Wed
7Thu7:462.68:102.11:520.42:370.47:224:42Waning Crescent7Thu
8Fri8:402.79:062.12:400.33:260.27:224:43Waning Crescent8Fri
9Sat9:282.89:542.33:260.24:120.17:224:44Waning Crescent9Sat
10Sun10:112.910:362.44:110.14:560.07:224:45Waning Crescent10Sun
11Mon10:493.011:142.54:550.05:40-0.27:214:46New Moon11Mon
12Tue11:253.111:502.55:390.06:21-0.37:214:47New Moon12Tue
13Wed12:003.16:22-0.17:01-0.47:214:48New Moon13Wed
14Thu12:262.612:363.17:04-0.27:39-0.47:204:49Waxing Crescent14Thu
15Fri1:052.71:173.17:45-0.28:16-0.47:204:50Waxing Crescent15Fri
16Sat1:472.72:023.08:27-0.28:55-0.47:194:52Waxing Crescent16Sat
17Sun2:352.82:542.89:13-0.19:37-0.37:194:53Waxing Crescent17Sun
18Mon3:292.83:502.710:100.010:28-0.27:184:54First Quarter18Mon
19Tue4:252.94:492.611:210.111:31-0.17:184:55First Quarter19Tue
20Wed5:232.95:512.512:350.17:174:56First Quarter20Wed
21Thu6:252.96:592.412:40-0.11:440.07:174:57Waxing Gibbous21Thu
22Fri7:352.98:132.41:47-0.12:46-0.17:164:59Waxing Gibbous22Fri
23Sat8:443.09:192.62:49-0.23:43-0.37:155:00Waxing Gibbous23Sat
24Sun9:443.210:152.73:46-0.34:37-0.47:145:01Waxing Gibbous24Sun
25Mon10:363.311:062.94:41-0.45:28-0.67:145:02Full Moon25Mon
26Tue11:243.311:542.95:33-0.56:16-0.77:135:04Full Moon26Tue
27Wed12:093.36:23-0.57:01-0.77:125:05Full Moon27Wed
28Thu12:402.912:543.17:09-0.47:43-0.67:115:06Waning Gibbous28Thu
29Fri1:262.91:393.07:52-0.38:22-0.47:105:07Waning Gibbous29Fri
30Sat2:122.82:242.88:34-0.29:00-0.37:095:09Waning Gibbous30Sat
31Sun2:582.73:102.69:160.09:380.07:085:10Waning Gibbous31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8518935)

Common Questions About Newburgh, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Newburgh, NY?

Newburgh, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Newburgh, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Newburgh, NY?

Tide predictions for Newburgh, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Newburgh, NY?

Tide data for Newburgh, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8518935. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8518935.

What is the moon phase in Newburgh, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Newburgh, NY is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Newburgh, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA