33.8650’ N, 78.5067’ W

Sunset Beach, NC

80°
H -°
L 75°
SW
7mph
Low tide
2:11 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sunset Beach, NC

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Sunset Beach, NC.
Next low tide : in 1h 20m at 2:11 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : 8:04 am (4.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:45 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:45 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8659897
Common Questions About Tides

Sunset Beach, NC Tides - Dec 1929

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun7:145.67:224.212:55-0.11:350.17:005:05New Moon1Sun
2Mon7:515.47:584.11:34-0.12:130.27:015:05New Moon2Mon
3Tue8:285.28:344.02:120.12:510.37:025:05Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed9:084.99:143.82:490.33:290.57:035:05Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu9:524.710:033.63:260.54:090.67:045:05Waxing Crescent5Thu
6Fri10:404.510:573.64:040.74:500.67:055:05Waxing Crescent6Fri
7Sat11:284.411:503.64:440.95:340.77:055:05First Quarter7Sat
8Sun12:154.45:291.06:230.77:065:05First Quarter8Sun
9Mon12:393.81:014.36:261.17:170.67:075:05First Quarter9Mon
10Tue1:284.01:494.37:371.08:130.47:085:05First Quarter10Tue
11Wed2:184.42:404.38:480.89:060.17:085:05Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu3:124.83:354.39:490.59:55-0.27:095:05Waxing Gibbous12Thu
13Fri4:075.24:304.410:440.210:44-0.57:105:06Waxing Gibbous13Fri
14Sat5:025.75:264.611:38-0.111:35-0.87:115:06Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun5:566.16:194.712:32-0.37:115:06Full Moon15Sun
16Mon6:476.47:104.912:28-1.01:25-0.57:125:07Full Moon16Mon
17Tue7:386.48:024.91:21-1.12:17-0.67:125:07Full Moon17Tue
18Wed8:306.38:584.82:14-1.13:09-0.67:135:07Waning Gibbous18Wed
19Thu9:266.110:014.73:08-1.04:01-0.57:145:08Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri10:265.811:064.74:03-0.74:55-0.47:145:08Waning Gibbous20Fri
21Sat11:275.55:00-0.45:51-0.37:155:09Third Quarter21Sat
22Sun12:084.712:255.16:010.06:51-0.17:155:09Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon1:064.81:204.87:100.37:530.07:165:10Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue2:024.92:154.58:210.48:500.07:165:10Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed2:575.03:094.29:250.49:400.07:175:11Waning Crescent25Wed
26Thu3:515.14:034.110:190.410:260.07:175:11Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri4:435.14:564.011:070.411:090.07:175:12Waning Crescent27Fri
28Sat5:325.25:434.011:520.411:520.07:185:13Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun6:165.36:264.112:350.37:185:13New Moon29Sun
30Mon6:565.37:034.112:34-0.11:150.37:185:14New Moon30Mon
31Tue7:335.27:374.11:150.01:530.37:195:15New Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8659897)

Common Questions About Sunset Beach, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sunset Beach, NC?

Sunset Beach, NC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Sunset Beach, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sunset Beach, NC?

Tide predictions for Sunset Beach, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sunset Beach, NC?

Tide data for Sunset Beach, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8659897. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8659897.

What is the moon phase in Sunset Beach, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sunset Beach, NC is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Sunset Beach, NC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA