48.5817’ N, 123.1700’ W

Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA

58°
H -°
L 52°
WSW
3mph
Low tide
9:57 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA.
Next low tide : in 1h 39m at 9:57 pm (5.5 ft)
Next high tide : 11:47 pm (5.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:12 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:58 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449828
Common Questions About Tides

Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA Tides - Oct 1867

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue7:206.55:476.612:114.26:185:59Waxing Crescent1Tue
2Wed8:246.56:176.312:350.41:064.86:205:57Waxing Crescent2Wed
3Thu9:356.56:506.01:200.42:175.26:215:55First Quarter3Thu
4Fri10:486.57:305.72:070.64:185.46:235:53First Quarter4Fri
5Sat11:566.68:205.43:010.86:085.36:245:51First Quarter5Sat
6Sun12:536.74:001.07:135.06:265:49First Quarter6Sun
7Mon1:386.85:051.37:544.76:275:47First Quarter7Mon
8Tue2:126.86:061.58:204.36:295:45Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed12:145.12:366.76:581.78:373.86:305:43Waxing Gibbous9Wed
10Thu1:325.32:526.77:421.98:503.26:325:41Waxing Gibbous10Thu
11Fri2:365.63:056.78:212.39:062.56:335:39Full Moon11Fri
12Sat3:315.93:216.88:582.79:311.76:355:37Full Moon12Sat
13Sun4:236.23:446.99:353.210:040.96:365:35Full Moon13Sun
14Mon5:156.54:117.010:153.710:410.26:385:33Full Moon14Mon
15Tue6:096.84:437.110:594.311:23-0.46:395:31Waning Gibbous15Tue
16Wed7:087.05:177.011:484.86:415:29Waning Gibbous16Wed
17Thu8:127.25:556.912:10-0.712:455.36:425:27Waning Gibbous17Thu
18Fri9:217.36:396.612:59-0.81:545.66:445:25Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat10:307.47:336.21:54-0.63:325.76:455:23Third Quarter19Sat
20Sun11:347.58:465.82:53-0.25:295.36:475:21Third Quarter20Sun
21Mon12:287.53:580.36:374.76:485:20Third Quarter21Mon
22Tue1:147.55:070.97:243.96:505:18Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed12:045.41:527.56:141.58:013.06:515:16Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu1:445.62:237.47:142.28:342.16:535:14Waning Crescent24Thu
25Fri2:596.02:487.38:062.89:061.36:555:12New Moon25Fri
26Sat4:016.43:087.28:543.59:370.66:565:10New Moon26Sat
27Sun4:566.73:277.09:394.110:090.16:585:09New Moon27Sun
28Mon5:487.03:476.910:244.710:42-0.26:595:07New Moon28Mon
29Tue6:377.24:126.711:135.211:17-0.47:015:05Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed7:267.34:406.512:105.57:025:04Waxing Crescent30Wed
31Thu8:177.45:106.21:225.77:045:02Waxing Crescent31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449828)

Common Questions About Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA?

Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA?

Tide predictions for Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA?

Tide data for Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449828. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449828.

What is the moon phase in Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places Hanbury Point, Mosquito Pass, San Juan I., WA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA