37.9350’ N, 121.4350’ W

Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA

84°
H -°
L 52°
W
9mph
High tide
6:18 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 12:53 am (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 32m at 6:18 pm (3.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:58 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:56 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414866
Common Questions About Tides

Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA Tides - May 1850

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed8:013.611:003.03:041.34:420.05:167:03Waning Gibbous1Wed
2Thu8:463.411:573.03:591.45:330.15:157:03Third Quarter2Thu
3Fri9:413.25:041.46:270.15:147:04Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat12:523.010:51 AM2.96:181.37:200.15:127:05Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun1:423.112:192.87:311.18:080.15:117:06Third Quarter5Sun
6Mon2:253.21:422.78:360.98:500.25:107:07Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue3:023.42:472.89:310.79:270.35:097:08Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed3:333.53:442.910:210.410:020.45:087:09Waning Crescent8Wed
9Thu3:583.74:373.011:080.210:360.65:077:10Waning Crescent9Thu
10Fri4:223.95:283.011:530.111:130.75:067:11New Moon10Fri
11Sat4:474.16:213.112:370.05:057:12New Moon11Sat
12Sun5:194.37:143.11:22-0.15:047:13New Moon12Sun
13Mon5:564.48:103.112:371.02:08-0.25:037:13Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue6:394.59:093.11:261.22:57-0.25:027:14Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed7:264.310:093.12:201.23:49-0.25:027:15Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu8:204.111:103.23:211.34:46-0.25:017:16Waxing Crescent16Thu
17Fri9:233.84:311.35:46-0.15:007:17First Quarter17Fri
18Sat12:093.310:41 AM3.45:501.26:46-0.14:597:18First Quarter18Sat
19Sun1:053.412:113.27:091.07:430.04:587:19First Quarter19Sun
20Mon1:563.61:333.08:200.78:340.14:587:19Waxing Gibbous20Mon
21Tue2:423.82:433.09:240.49:200.24:577:20Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed3:243.93:443.010:210.110:020.44:567:21Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu4:014.04:403.111:140.010:410.74:567:22Waxing Gibbous23Thu
24Fri4:334.15:323.112:03-0.14:557:23Full Moon24Fri
25Sat5:014.16:243.112:50-0.24:547:23Full Moon25Sat
26Sun5:254.17:143.21:33-0.24:547:24Full Moon26Sun
27Mon5:484.18:043.212:321.32:13-0.14:537:25Full Moon27Mon
28Tue6:164.08:533.21:121.42:51-0.14:537:26Waning Gibbous28Tue
29Wed6:503.99:413.11:551.53:27-0.14:527:26Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu7:303.810:293.12:421.54:020.04:527:27Waning Gibbous30Thu
31Fri8:153.511:173.13:341.44:380.04:517:28Waning Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414866)

Common Questions About Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA?

Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA?

Tide predictions for Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA?

Tide data for Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414866. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414866.

What is the moon phase in Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Holt, Whiskey Slough, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA