24.7333’ N, 81.0167’ W

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL

75°
H 82°
L 74°
NNE
11mph
High tide
1:48 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL

TIDE TIMES for Friday, October 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL.
Next low tide : 8:44 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 29m at 1:48 pm (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:50 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:26 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723949
Common Questions About Tides

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL Tides - Dec 1808

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu1:021.72:231.28:590.18:230.66:565:38Full Moon1Thu
2Fri1:371.72:581.19:350.08:560.56:565:39Full Moon2Fri
3Sat2:121.73:331.110:090.09:290.56:575:39Full Moon3Sat
4Sun2:491.74:101.110:440.010:020.56:585:39Full Moon4Sun
5Mon3:261.74:471.111:190.010:360.56:585:39Waning Gibbous5Mon
6Tue4:041.75:251.111:560.011:160.56:595:39Waning Gibbous6Tue
7Wed4:451.66:061.212:350.17:005:39Waning Gibbous7Wed
8Thu5:281.66:481.212:020.61:170.17:005:39Waning Gibbous8Thu
9Fri6:181.57:341.21:000.62:030.27:015:40Third Quarter9Fri
10Sat7:191.38:241.32:100.52:530.37:025:40Third Quarter10Sat
11Sun8:371.29:171.43:290.43:450.47:025:40Third Quarter11Sun
12Mon10:051.110:121.54:450.34:390.47:035:41Waning Crescent12Mon
13Tue11:261.111:061.65:540.15:340.47:045:41Waning Crescent13Tue
14Wed12:351.06:57-0.16:270.47:045:41Waning Crescent14Wed
15Thu1:331.07:54-0.27:200.47:055:42Waning Crescent15Thu
16Fri12:511.82:251.08:47-0.48:110.37:055:42New Moon16Fri
17Sat1:431.93:131.09:36-0.49:010.27:065:42New Moon17Sat
18Sun2:341.93:571.110:23-0.49:500.27:075:43New Moon18Sun
19Mon3:251.94:401.111:09-0.310:410.27:075:43Waxing Crescent19Mon
20Tue4:141.85:221.111:55-0.211:350.27:085:44Waxing Crescent20Tue
21Wed5:041.76:041.112:41-0.17:085:44Waxing Crescent21Wed
22Thu5:541.56:481.212:330.31:270.07:095:45Waxing Crescent22Thu
23Fri6:461.37:341.21:390.32:140.27:095:45First Quarter23Fri
24Sat7:461.18:251.22:510.33:030.37:105:46First Quarter24Sat
25Sun9:000.99:191.24:050.33:540.47:105:46First Quarter25Sun
26Mon10:280.810:141.35:160.24:450.47:105:47First Quarter26Mon
27Tue11:460.811:041.36:200.15:360.47:115:47Waxing Gibbous27Tue
28Wed12:450.87:160.06:260.47:115:48Waxing Gibbous28Wed
29Thu1:290.88:03-0.17:110.47:125:49Waxing Gibbous29Thu
30Fri12:331.42:070.88:43-0.27:530.47:125:49Waxing Gibbous30Fri
31Sat1:141.42:410.89:19-0.28:310.37:125:50Full Moon31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723949)

Common Questions About Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide predictions for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide data for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723949. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723949.

What is the moon phase in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is Waxing Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA