24.9133’ N, 80.6600’ W

Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL

82°
H 82°
L 79°
WSW
10mph
Low tide
3:29 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL.
Next low tide : in 51m at 3:29 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 8:49 pm (1.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:18 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:11 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723812
Common Questions About Tides

Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL Tides - Jan 1918

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue12:140.96:49-0.16:380.27:075:44Waning Gibbous1Tue
2Wed12:471.07:250.07:310.37:075:45Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu12:391.01:231.08:010.18:310.37:085:46Third Quarter3Thu
4Fri1:260.92:031.08:370.29:380.27:085:46Third Quarter4Fri
5Sat2:250.72:491.09:150.310:470.27:085:47Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun3:450.63:421.09:580.311:540.17:085:48Third Quarter6Sun
7Mon5:210.54:391.110:470.47:085:48Waning Crescent7Mon
8Tue6:400.55:361.212:54-0.111:43 AM0.47:095:49Waning Crescent8Tue
9Wed7:360.66:301.31:47-0.212:390.37:095:50Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu8:210.67:211.32:34-0.31:320.37:095:51Waning Crescent10Thu
11Fri9:010.78:121.43:17-0.42:230.27:095:51New Moon11Fri
12Sat9:390.79:011.53:57-0.43:130.17:095:52New Moon12Sat
13Sun10:160.89:511.54:37-0.44:020.07:095:53New Moon13Sun
14Mon10:530.910:401.45:16-0.44:540.07:095:54Waxing Crescent14Mon
15Tue11:311.011:311.35:56-0.35:48-0.17:095:54Waxing Crescent15Tue
16Wed12:101.06:36-0.26:47-0.17:095:55Waxing Crescent16Wed
17Thu12:241.112:511.17:17-0.17:52-0.17:095:56Waxing Crescent17Thu
18Fri1:220.91:371.18:010.09:05-0.17:095:56First Quarter18Fri
19Sat2:310.72:311.18:480.110:22-0.17:095:57First Quarter19Sat
20Sun3:590.63:351.19:410.211:41-0.27:095:58First Quarter20Sun
21Mon5:360.54:461.210:420.27:085:59Waxing Gibbous21Mon
22Tue6:540.55:541.212:55-0.211:48 AM0.27:085:59Waxing Gibbous22Tue
23Wed7:500.56:541.21:58-0.312:520.27:086:00Waxing Gibbous23Wed
24Thu8:330.67:451.22:48-0.31:510.17:086:01Waxing Gibbous24Thu
25Fri9:090.68:301.33:29-0.32:430.17:076:02Full Moon25Fri
26Sat9:400.79:111.24:04-0.33:300.07:076:02Full Moon26Sat
27Sun10:080.89:491.24:37-0.34:130.07:076:03Full Moon27Sun
28Mon10:350.810:241.25:09-0.24:540.07:066:04Full Moon28Mon
29Tue11:030.911:001.15:40-0.25:350.07:066:05Waning Gibbous29Tue
30Wed11:310.911:361.06:10-0.16:160.07:066:05Waning Gibbous30Wed
31Thu12:001.06:38-0.17:000.07:056:06Waning Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723812)

Common Questions About Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL?

Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 90% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide predictions for Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide data for Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723812. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723812.

What is the moon phase in Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL is Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated). This places Shell Key Channel, Florida Bay, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA