30.1533’ N, 84.2033’ W

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL

79°
H -°
L 75°
SW
2mph
High tide
2:13 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 7:20 am (2.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 2h 31m at 2:13 am (2.7 ft)
Sunset today : 8:09 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:08 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (81% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8728142
Common Questions About Tides

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL Tides - Nov 2005

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue1:243.32:283.48:32-0.18:261.16:515:49New Moon1Tue
2Wed1:463.43:083.49:06-0.38:541.26:515:48New Moon2Wed
3Thu2:103.63:493.39:42-0.59:251.46:525:48New Moon3Thu
4Fri2:383.64:333.210:22-0.59:591.56:535:47Waxing Crescent4Fri
5Sat3:113.75:223.011:08-0.510:371.66:545:46Waxing Crescent5Sat
6Sun3:503.66:202.712:00-0.36:555:45Waxing Crescent6Sun
7Mon4:373.47:282.61:03-0.16:555:45First Quarter7Mon
8Tue5:393.28:432.612:261.82:150.16:565:44First Quarter8Tue
9Wed7:172.89:492.71:591.73:310.36:575:43First Quarter9Wed
10Thu9:252.710:412.93:471.54:390.56:585:43First Quarter10Thu
11Fri11:012.911:223.15:121.05:370.76:595:42Waxing Gibbous11Fri
12Sat12:103.16:140.46:250.86:595:42Waxing Gibbous12Sat
13Sun1:063.27:04-0.17:071.07:005:41Waxing Gibbous13Sun
14Mon12:313.41:553.27:50-0.47:441.27:015:41Full Moon14Mon
15Tue1:033.52:403.28:33-0.68:191.37:025:40Full Moon15Tue
16Wed1:343.53:213.19:13-0.78:511.47:035:40Full Moon16Wed
17Thu2:053.54:013.09:53-0.69:231.57:045:39Full Moon17Thu
18Fri2:363.54:412.810:33-0.49:561.57:045:39Waning Gibbous18Fri
19Sat3:083.35:222.611:13-0.210:321.57:055:38Waning Gibbous19Sat
20Sun3:423.26:082.511:550.011:141.67:065:38Waning Gibbous20Sun
21Mon4:213.07:012.412:420.37:075:38Waning Gibbous21Mon
22Tue5:092.78:032.312:081.61:350.57:085:37Third Quarter22Tue
23Wed6:152.59:062.41:231.62:370.77:095:37Third Quarter23Wed
24Thu8:022.39:592.52:581.53:390.87:095:37Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri9:542.310:402.64:231.24:360.97:105:37Third Quarter25Fri
26Sat11:102.411:132.75:250.85:241.07:115:36Waning Crescent26Sat
27Sun12:062.66:130.46:061.17:125:36Waning Crescent27Sun
28Mon12:542.86:540.06:441.27:135:36Waning Crescent28Mon
29Tue12:093.01:393.07:34-0.37:201.37:145:36Waning Crescent29Tue
30Wed12:373.12:223.18:13-0.67:551.37:145:36New Moon30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8728142)

Common Questions About St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 81% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

Tide predictions for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL?

Tide data for St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8728142. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8728142.

What is the moon phase in St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL is Waxing Gibbous (81% illuminated). This places St. Marks, St. Marks River, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA