33.8800’ N, 78.0017’ W

Bald Head, NC

76°
H -°
L 71°
NNE
9mph
Low tide
11:10 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Bald Head, NC

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Bald Head, NC.
Next low tide : in 56m at 11:10 pm (1.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 5:32 am (4.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:09 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:00 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8658901
Common Questions About Tides

Bald Head, NC Tides - Sep 1880

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed4:394.65:105.110:150.511:060.75:496:41Waning Crescent1Wed
2Thu5:284.75:535.211:050.411:490.55:506:40Waning Crescent2Thu
3Fri6:124.86:305.211:540.45:516:38New Moon3Fri
4Sat6:524.97:025.212:310.412:410.35:516:37New Moon4Sat
5Sun7:275.07:295.11:110.31:280.35:526:36New Moon5Sun
6Mon7:575.17:575.11:500.22:150.35:536:34Waxing Crescent6Mon
7Tue8:285.28:345.02:290.13:020.45:546:33Waxing Crescent7Tue
8Wed9:085.39:214.93:090.13:520.55:546:31Waxing Crescent8Wed
9Thu10:035.310:194.73:520.24:460.75:556:30Waxing Crescent9Thu
10Fri11:165.311:344.64:420.35:470.85:566:29First Quarter10Fri
11Sat12:355.35:430.46:520.95:566:27First Quarter11Sat
12Sun12:514.61:445.36:520.47:550.85:576:26First Quarter12Sun
13Mon1:584.62:475.48:000.38:550.65:586:25Waxing Gibbous13Mon
14Tue3:024.83:495.59:040.29:510.45:586:23Waxing Gibbous14Tue
15Wed4:045.04:465.510:050.110:450.15:596:22Waxing Gibbous15Wed
16Thu5:035.25:385.611:020.011:350.06:006:20Waxing Gibbous16Thu
17Fri5:575.46:255.611:55-0.16:006:19Full Moon17Fri
18Sat6:465.57:095.512:22-0.112:47-0.16:016:18Full Moon18Sat
19Sun7:335.67:535.31:08-0.11:360.16:026:16Full Moon19Sun
20Mon8:195.58:365.21:510.02:220.26:026:15Waning Gibbous20Mon
21Tue9:045.49:215.02:310.13:070.56:036:13Waning Gibbous21Tue
22Wed9:495.310:064.83:090.33:510.76:046:12Waning Gibbous22Wed
23Thu10:355.210:544.73:450.64:351.06:056:11Waning Gibbous23Thu
24Fri11:245.011:454.64:200.85:221.26:056:09Third Quarter24Fri
25Sat12:155.04:590.96:131.46:066:08Third Quarter25Sat
26Sun12:374.51:074.95:471.07:061.46:076:06Third Quarter26Sun
27Mon1:294.51:594.96:461.17:591.46:076:05Third Quarter27Mon
28Tue2:204.62:495.07:471.08:491.26:086:04Waning Crescent28Tue
29Wed3:124.73:395.08:460.99:381.06:096:02Waning Crescent29Wed
30Thu4:044.84:285.19:430.810:250.86:106:01Waning Crescent30Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8658901)

Common Questions About Bald Head, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Bald Head, NC?

Bald Head, NC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Bald Head, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Bald Head, NC?

Tide predictions for Bald Head, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Bald Head, NC?

Tide data for Bald Head, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8658901. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8658901.

What is the moon phase in Bald Head, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Bald Head, NC is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places Bald Head, NC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA