35.9100’ N, 75.5917’ W

Nags Head, NC

76°
H -°
L 63°
W
4mph
High tide
8:30 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Nags Head, NC

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Nags Head, NC.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 2:39 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 03m at 8:30 pm (4.0 ft)
Sunset today : 6:52 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:54 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8652226
Common Questions About Tides

Nags Head, NC Tides - Dec 1868

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue7:454.48:093.41:26-0.42:17-0.36:584:52Full Moon1Tue
2Wed8:324.49:003.32:12-0.33:06-0.36:594:52Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu9:224.39:543.33:03-0.24:00-0.27:004:52Waning Gibbous3Thu
4Fri10:154.110:503.34:00-0.14:55-0.27:014:52Waning Gibbous4Fri
5Sat11:093.911:503.35:010.15:52-0.17:024:52Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun12:073.76:060.36:51-0.17:034:52Third Quarter6Sun
7Mon12:583.41:143.47:160.47:52-0.17:044:52Third Quarter7Mon
8Tue2:123.52:253.38:280.38:49-0.27:044:52Waning Crescent8Tue
9Wed3:153.73:293.29:340.29:44-0.37:054:52Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu4:113.94:263.210:370.110:37-0.37:064:52Waning Crescent10Thu
11Fri5:044.15:213.211:35-0.111:28-0.47:074:53Waning Crescent11Fri
12Sat5:534.16:103.212:26-0.27:074:53New Moon12Sat
13Sun6:374.26:553.112:15-0.41:09-0.37:084:53New Moon13Sun
14Mon7:174.17:363.112:57-0.31:48-0.37:094:53New Moon14Mon
15Tue7:564.08:163.01:36-0.22:26-0.27:104:54New Moon15Tue
16Wed8:353.88:582.92:140.03:050.07:104:54Waxing Crescent16Wed
17Thu9:153.69:412.92:550.23:450.17:114:54Waxing Crescent17Thu
18Fri9:543.510:242.83:380.54:270.27:114:55Waxing Crescent18Fri
19Sat10:343.311:062.74:250.75:090.37:124:55Waxing Crescent19Sat
20Sun11:153.111:512.75:130.85:510.47:124:56First Quarter20Sun
21Mon11:592.96:041.06:350.47:134:56First Quarter21Mon
22Tue12:432.712:502.77:001.07:230.47:134:57First Quarter22Tue
23Wed1:422.81:492.67:590.98:110.37:144:57First Quarter23Wed
24Thu2:383.02:462.68:560.78:590.17:144:58Waxing Gibbous24Thu
25Fri3:273.33:392.79:500.59:48-0.17:154:58Waxing Gibbous25Fri
26Sat4:153.54:312.810:450.210:38-0.37:154:59Waxing Gibbous26Sat
27Sun5:043.85:242.911:38-0.211:30-0.67:155:00Waxing Gibbous27Sun
28Mon5:534.06:153.112:27-0.57:165:00Full Moon28Mon
29Tue6:414.27:043.212:20-0.81:13-0.87:165:01Full Moon29Tue
30Wed7:284.37:533.31:09-1.02:00-0.97:165:02Full Moon30Wed
31Thu8:174.38:473.31:58-1.02:49-1.07:165:02Waning Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8652226)

Common Questions About Nags Head, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Nags Head, NC?

Nags Head, NC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Nags Head, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Nags Head, NC?

Tide predictions for Nags Head, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Nags Head, NC?

Tide data for Nags Head, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8652226. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8652226.

What is the moon phase in Nags Head, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Nags Head, NC is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Nags Head, NC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA