44.3866’ N, 68.0829’ W

Winter Harbor, ME

43°
H 56°
L 42°
NNE
8mph
Low tide
1:49 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Winter Harbor, ME

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, October 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Winter Harbor, ME.
Next low tide : in 5h 53m at 1:49 pm (1.8 ft)
Next high tide : 7:47 pm (9.5 ft)
Sunset today : 5:38 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:55 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (78% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8413079
Common Questions About Tides

Winter Harbor, ME Tides - May 1812

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri1:1210.61:479.77:470.28:001.34:266:39Waning Gibbous1Fri
2Sat1:5710.52:359.68:340.38:501.34:256:41Third Quarter2Sat
3Sun2:4810.43:299.69:250.39:451.34:236:42Third Quarter3Sun
4Mon3:4510.34:279.810:220.310:471.14:226:43Third Quarter4Mon
5Tue4:4710.35:2910.111:230.211:520.84:206:44Third Quarter5Tue
6Wed5:5210.56:3010.612:240.04:196:45Waning Crescent6Wed
7Thu6:5610.87:2811.212:560.21:24-0.44:186:47Waning Crescent7Thu
8Fri7:5611.28:2311.91:57-0.42:21-0.74:166:48Waning Crescent8Fri
9Sat8:5411.69:1612.42:55-1.13:15-0.94:156:49New Moon9Sat
10Sun9:4811.810:0712.73:49-1.64:08-1.04:146:50New Moon10Sun
11Mon10:4111.810:5712.74:42-1.84:59-0.94:136:51New Moon11Mon
12Tue11:3311.711:4812.55:34-1.85:50-0.64:116:52Waxing Crescent12Tue
13Wed12:2511.46:25-1.66:42-0.24:106:53Waxing Crescent13Wed
14Thu12:3912.11:1810.97:17-1.27:350.34:096:55Waxing Crescent14Thu
15Fri1:3111.52:1310.58:10-0.68:300.84:086:56Waxing Crescent15Fri
16Sat2:2610.93:0810.09:05-0.19:271.24:076:57First Quarter16Sat
17Sun3:2310.34:069.710:010.410:261.54:066:58First Quarter17Sun
18Mon4:229.95:039.610:570.811:251.64:056:59First Quarter18Mon
19Tue5:229.65:589.511:531.04:047:00First Quarter19Tue
20Wed6:199.46:509.712:231.512:461.14:037:01Waxing Gibbous20Wed
21Thu7:139.47:389.91:171.31:361.24:027:02Waxing Gibbous21Thu
22Fri8:029.58:2110.22:071.02:221.14:017:03Waxing Gibbous22Fri
23Sat8:489.69:0110.42:520.73:041.14:007:04Waxing Gibbous23Sat
24Sun9:299.89:3910.63:340.53:431.03:597:05Full Moon24Sun
25Mon10:099.910:1610.84:130.34:201.03:597:06Full Moon25Mon
26Tue10:479.910:5210.94:500.14:571.03:587:07Full Moon26Tue
27Wed11:2410.011:2911.05:270.05:341.13:577:08Full Moon27Wed
28Thu12:0310.06:05-0.16:141.13:567:09Waning Gibbous28Thu
29Fri12:0911.112:4510.16:45-0.16:561.13:567:10Waning Gibbous29Fri
30Sat12:5111.01:2910.17:29-0.17:421.13:557:11Waning Gibbous30Sat
31Sun1:3811.02:1810.18:16-0.18:331.03:547:12Waning Gibbous31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8413079)

Common Questions About Winter Harbor, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Winter Harbor, ME?

Winter Harbor, ME is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 78% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Winter Harbor, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide data for Winter Harbor, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8413079. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8413079.

What is the moon phase in Winter Harbor, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Winter Harbor, ME is Waxing Gibbous (78% illuminated). This places Winter Harbor, ME in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA