55.3318’ N, 131.6262’ W

Ketchikan, AK

49°
H -°
L 48°
ESE
8mph
High tide
11:39 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Ketchikan, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Ketchikan, AK.
Next low tide : 5:59 am (0.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 3h 31m at 11:39 pm (14.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:42 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:34 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9450460
Common Questions About Tides

Ketchikan, AK Tides - Aug 1866

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed3:1614.93:5215.59:23-0.310:021.22:526:53Waning Gibbous1Wed
2Thu4:0713.84:3915.210:080.911:011.52:546:51Waning Gibbous2Thu
3Fri5:0712.75:3514.911:012.22:556:49Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat6:2111.86:4214.712:111.612:063.42:576:47Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun7:4611.67:5514.91:281.31:234.02:596:45Third Quarter5Sun
6Mon9:0712.19:0515.42:430.52:424.03:016:43Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue10:1313.110:0716.23:47-0.63:513.33:036:41Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed11:0714.211:0216.94:42-1.64:492.43:056:39Waning Crescent8Wed
9Thu11:5415.211:5117.35:30-2.45:381.53:076:37New Moon9Thu
10Fri12:3615.96:13-2.86:240.83:086:35New Moon10Fri
11Sat12:3617.41:1516.26:53-2.87:060.43:106:33New Moon11Sat
12Sun1:1817.11:5216.37:31-2.37:470.33:126:30New Moon12Sun
13Mon1:5816.42:2716.08:07-1.58:270.63:146:28Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue2:3715.43:0215.58:43-0.49:071.23:166:26Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed3:1614.23:3714.89:180.99:491.93:186:24Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu3:5812.94:1514.09:552.410:372.73:206:21Waxing Crescent16Thu
17Fri4:4711.64:5813.310:373.711:353.43:226:19First Quarter17Fri
18Sat5:4910.65:5312.611:304.93:246:17First Quarter18Sat
19Sun7:1010.17:0212.412:483.712:415.73:266:14First Quarter19Sun
20Mon8:3510.38:1512.62:073.52:025.83:276:12First Quarter20Mon
21Tue9:4111.19:1713.43:132.73:115.33:296:10Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed10:2912.210:0814.34:031.64:054.33:316:07Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu11:0913.210:5315.34:450.54:493.23:336:05Waxing Gibbous23Thu
24Fri11:4414.311:3416.15:21-0.55:292.13:356:03Waxing Gibbous24Fri
25Sat12:1915.35:56-1.36:071.03:376:00Full Moon25Sat
26Sun12:1416.812:5316.16:31-1.86:460.13:395:58Full Moon26Sun
27Mon12:5417.11:2716.77:05-1.97:25-0.63:415:55Full Moon27Mon
28Tue1:3517.02:0317.07:41-1.68:07-0.83:435:53Waning Gibbous28Tue
29Wed2:1716.42:4116.98:19-0.98:51-0.73:455:50Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu3:0315.53:2216.59:000.29:41-0.23:475:48Waning Gibbous30Thu
31Fri3:5414.34:1015.99:451.610:390.53:485:45Waning Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9450460)

Common Questions About Ketchikan, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Ketchikan, AK?

Ketchikan, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 91% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Ketchikan, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Ketchikan, AK?

Tide predictions for Ketchikan, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Ketchikan, AK?

Tide data for Ketchikan, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9450460. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9450460.

What is the moon phase in Ketchikan, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Ketchikan, AK is Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated). This places Ketchikan, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA