42.6050’ N, 70.6627’ W

Gloucester, MA

77°
H 79°
L 60°
SSW
12mph
Low tide
3:19 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Gloucester, MA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Gloucester, MA.
Next low tide : in 3h 08m at 3:19 pm (2.0 ft)
Next high tide : 9:43 pm (8.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:30 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:59 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8441841
Common Questions About Tides

Gloucester, MA Tides - Dec 1916

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri3:319.23:499.89:330.310:10-0.56:524:10First Quarter1Fri
2Sat4:329.34:559.410:380.311:10-0.26:544:10First Quarter2Sat
3Sun5:349.56:019.111:450.26:554:10First Quarter3Sun
4Mon6:359.77:078.812:100.112:510.16:564:09Waxing Gibbous4Mon
5Tue7:339.88:098.71:090.31:53-0.16:574:09Waxing Gibbous5Tue
6Wed8:289.99:068.62:040.52:50-0.26:584:09Waxing Gibbous6Wed
7Thu9:199.99:588.42:560.73:41-0.36:594:09Full Moon7Thu
8Fri10:059.810:448.33:440.84:28-0.36:594:09Full Moon8Fri
9Sat10:489.711:268.24:291.05:10-0.27:004:09Full Moon9Sat
10Sun11:279.55:101.25:500.07:014:09Full Moon10Sun
11Mon12:058.012:059.35:501.36:280.17:024:09Waning Gibbous11Mon
12Tue12:437.912:439.26:291.47:070.37:034:09Waning Gibbous12Tue
13Wed1:217.81:239.07:101.47:460.47:044:09Waning Gibbous13Wed
14Thu2:007.82:048.77:531.58:270.67:054:09Waning Gibbous14Thu
15Fri2:427.82:498.58:391.59:110.77:054:10Third Quarter15Fri
16Sat3:277.93:388.29:291.69:560.97:064:10Third Quarter16Sat
17Sun4:148.04:307.910:211.510:441.17:074:10Third Quarter17Sun
18Mon5:048.15:257.711:161.411:341.27:074:11Third Quarter18Mon
19Tue5:548.46:217.612:121.27:084:11Waning Crescent19Tue
20Wed6:448.77:187.612:251.31:080.87:084:11Waning Crescent20Wed
21Thu7:359.08:137.81:161.22:020.47:094:12Waning Crescent21Thu
22Fri8:269.59:068.02:071.12:54-0.17:094:12Waning Crescent22Fri
23Sat9:1610.09:578.32:580.83:45-0.67:104:13New Moon23Sat
24Sun10:0610.410:478.73:480.54:35-1.07:104:13New Moon24Sun
25Mon10:5710.811:379.04:390.15:25-1.47:114:14New Moon25Mon
26Tue11:4811.05:31-0.26:15-1.67:114:15Waxing Crescent26Tue
27Wed12:289.312:4111.06:25-0.47:06-1.67:114:15Waxing Crescent27Wed
28Thu1:209.61:3510.77:20-0.57:57-1.57:124:16Waxing Crescent28Thu
29Fri2:149.72:3210.38:17-0.58:50-1.27:124:17Waxing Crescent29Fri
30Sat3:099.83:319.79:17-0.49:45-0.77:124:18First Quarter30Sat
31Sun4:079.84:349.110:19-0.27:124:18First Quarter31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8441841)

Common Questions About Gloucester, MA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Gloucester, MA?

Gloucester, MA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Gloucester, MA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Gloucester, MA?

Tide predictions for Gloucester, MA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Gloucester, MA?

Tide data for Gloucester, MA is sourced from NOAA Station #8441841. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8441841.

What is the moon phase in Gloucester, MA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Gloucester, MA is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Gloucester, MA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA