41.6589’ N, 71.4435’ W

East Greenwich, RI

38°
H -°
L 33°
NW
3mph
High tide
6:51 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in East Greenwich, RI

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in East Greenwich, RI.
Next low tide : 12:42 pm (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 6h 27m at 6:51 am (4.5 ft)
Sunset today : 5:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:08 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8454578
Common Questions About Tides

East Greenwich, RI Tides - Oct 1833

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue9:014.39:294.22:170.02:380.35:465:32Waning Gibbous1Tue
2Wed9:404.310:134.02:540.13:160.35:475:30Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu10:244.211:023.93:310.23:570.55:485:28Waning Gibbous3Thu
4Fri11:144.111:543.74:110.34:410.65:495:27Waning Gibbous4Fri
5Sat12:094.14:560.45:340.85:505:25Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun12:503.71:074.25:490.56:390.95:515:23Third Quarter6Sun
7Mon1:473.72:084.26:540.58:000.95:525:22Third Quarter7Mon
8Tue2:473.93:134.48:080.49:180.65:545:20Waning Crescent8Tue
9Wed3:494.24:174.69:190.210:150.35:555:18Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu4:504.65:184.810:22-0.111:010.05:565:17Waning Crescent10Thu
11Fri5:475.06:145.011:17-0.411:45-0.35:575:15New Moon11Fri
12Sat6:405.47:055.212:09-0.65:585:13New Moon12Sat
13Sun7:305.67:545.112:28-0.512:58-0.65:595:12New Moon13Sun
14Mon8:195.68:425.01:11-0.51:46-0.56:005:10New Moon14Mon
15Tue9:075.59:314.71:54-0.52:32-0.46:015:09Waxing Crescent15Tue
16Wed9:575.210:214.42:37-0.33:18-0.16:035:07Waxing Crescent16Wed
17Thu10:484.811:134.03:21-0.14:030.26:045:06Waxing Crescent17Thu
18Fri11:424.44:060.24:500.66:055:04First Quarter18Fri
19Sat12:063.712:384.04:530.55:400.96:065:03First Quarter19Sat
20Sun1:003.51:353.75:470.86:391.16:075:01First Quarter20Sun
21Mon1:543.42:343.56:491.07:491.26:085:00First Quarter21Mon
22Tue2:493.43:333.48:041.09:001.16:104:58Waxing Gibbous22Tue
23Wed3:453.54:283.59:190.99:510.86:114:57Waxing Gibbous23Wed
24Thu4:393.75:153.610:150.710:330.66:124:55Waxing Gibbous24Thu
25Fri5:263.95:543.810:590.511:130.36:134:54Waxing Gibbous25Fri
26Sat6:064.16:314.011:400.411:530.16:144:52Full Moon26Sat
27Sun6:434.27:074.212:190.26:154:51Full Moon27Sun
28Mon7:184.47:454.312:310.012:580.16:174:50Full Moon28Mon
29Tue7:554.58:244.31:10-0.11:370.06:184:48Full Moon29Tue
30Wed8:334.59:074.21:48-0.12:160.06:194:47Waning Gibbous30Wed
31Thu9:164.59:524.12:26-0.12:560.16:204:46Waning Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8454578)

Common Questions About East Greenwich, RI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in East Greenwich, RI?

East Greenwich, RI is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are East Greenwich, RI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for East Greenwich, RI?

Tide predictions for East Greenwich, RI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for East Greenwich, RI?

Tide data for East Greenwich, RI is sourced from NOAA Station #8454578. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8454578.

What is the moon phase in East Greenwich, RI tonight?

Tonight the moon over East Greenwich, RI is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places East Greenwich, RI in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA