40.4669’ N, 74.0094’ W

Sandy Hook, NJ

61°
H 67°
L 57°
NE
22mph
Low tide
12:54 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sandy Hook, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Sandy Hook, NJ.
Next low tide : in 1h 05m at 12:54 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 7:01 pm (5.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:50 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:45 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8531680
Common Questions About Tides

Sandy Hook, NJ Tides - Jul 1852

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu7:145.07:346.11:20-0.31:230.04:337:34Full Moon1Thu
2Fri8:044.98:225.92:11-0.32:140.14:337:33Full Moon2Fri
3Sat8:544.99:095.72:58-0.33:020.34:347:33Waning Gibbous3Sat
4Sun9:454.79:575.43:41-0.13:470.54:347:33Waning Gibbous4Sun
5Mon10:364.610:465.14:230.14:310.84:357:33Waning Gibbous5Mon
6Tue11:264.611:354.85:040.35:171.04:357:33Waning Gibbous6Tue
7Wed12:144.55:470.56:081.34:367:32Third Quarter7Wed
8Thu12:224.612:594.56:330.77:071.44:377:32Third Quarter8Thu
9Fri1:084.41:434.67:220.88:081.44:377:32Third Quarter9Fri
10Sat1:554.22:284.68:130.99:061.34:387:31Third Quarter10Sat
11Sun2:454.13:174.79:030.99:591.14:397:31Waning Crescent11Sun
12Mon3:414.04:084.99:510.810:480.94:397:30Waning Crescent12Mon
13Tue4:374.14:575.110:380.811:350.74:407:30Waning Crescent13Tue
14Wed5:294.25:425.311:240.74:417:29Waning Crescent14Wed
15Thu6:164.46:255.612:220.412:100.54:427:29New Moon15Thu
16Fri7:004.57:065.71:090.212:580.44:437:28New Moon16Fri
17Sat7:444.77:485.91:550.01:460.34:437:27New Moon17Sat
18Sun8:284.88:335.92:40-0.12:340.24:447:27New Moon18Sun
19Mon9:164.99:215.83:22-0.23:210.24:457:26Waxing Crescent19Mon
20Tue10:075.010:135.64:05-0.24:090.24:467:25Waxing Crescent20Tue
21Wed11:015.111:095.44:49-0.25:010.34:477:25Waxing Crescent21Wed
22Thu11:575.35:36-0.16:000.54:487:24First Quarter22Thu
23Fri12:065.212:515.46:310.17:080.64:487:23First Quarter23Fri
24Sat1:035.01:465.57:310.28:170.64:497:22First Quarter24Sat
25Sun2:014.82:435.68:320.39:230.54:507:21First Quarter25Sun
26Mon3:034.63:445.69:320.310:230.44:517:20Waxing Gibbous26Mon
27Tue4:094.64:455.710:290.211:180.24:527:19Waxing Gibbous27Tue
28Wed5:124.65:405.811:220.24:537:18Waxing Gibbous28Wed
29Thu6:084.86:305.912:110.112:150.24:547:17Full Moon29Thu
30Fri6:584.97:175.91:010.01:060.34:557:16Full Moon30Fri
31Sat7:454.98:015.81:49-0.11:540.34:567:15Full Moon31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8531680)

Common Questions About Sandy Hook, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sandy Hook, NJ?

Sandy Hook, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 95% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Sandy Hook, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sandy Hook, NJ?

Tide predictions for Sandy Hook, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sandy Hook, NJ?

Tide data for Sandy Hook, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8531680. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8531680.

What is the moon phase in Sandy Hook, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sandy Hook, NJ is Waxing Gibbous (95% illuminated). This places Sandy Hook, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA