44.3866’ N, 68.0829’ W

Winter Harbor, ME

52°
H -°
L 34°
WNW
3mph
High tide
10:07 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Winter Harbor, ME

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Winter Harbor, ME.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 4:24 am (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 46m at 10:07 pm (10.6 ft)
Sunset today : 5:33 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:59 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8413079
Common Questions About Tides

Winter Harbor, ME Tides - Oct 1806

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:1410.112:2510.96:270.86:580.25:335:18Waning Gibbous1Wed
2Thu12:559.91:0710.87:081.07:430.35:345:16Waning Gibbous2Thu
3Fri1:409.71:5410.77:541.28:330.45:355:15Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:329.52:4910.68:461.39:300.55:375:13Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun3:319.43:5110.59:471.410:340.55:385:11Third Quarter5Sun
6Mon4:369.44:5810.510:541.311:390.45:395:09Third Quarter6Mon
7Tue5:429.76:0610.712:030.95:405:07Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed6:4610.37:1011.012:430.01:090.45:425:05Waning Crescent8Wed
9Thu7:4410.98:1011.41:42-0.32:09-0.35:435:04Waning Crescent9Thu
10Fri8:3811.69:0511.62:37-0.73:06-0.95:445:02New Moon10Fri
11Sat9:2812.19:5711.83:29-0.93:58-1.35:455:00New Moon11Sat
12Sun10:1612.310:4711.64:18-0.94:48-1.55:474:58New Moon12Sun
13Mon11:0312.311:3611.45:06-0.75:38-1.45:484:57Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue11:5012.15:54-0.36:27-1.15:494:55Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed12:2510.912:3811.66:420.27:16-0.65:504:53Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu1:1510.41:2811.17:310.78:070.05:524:51Waxing Crescent16Thu
17Fri2:079.82:2010.58:221.29:000.55:534:50First Quarter17Fri
18Sat3:019.33:1510.09:171.69:561.05:544:48First Quarter18Sat
19Sun3:589.04:149.610:151.910:531.35:554:46First Quarter19Sun
20Mon4:568.95:139.411:142.011:491.45:574:45First Quarter20Mon
21Tue5:538.96:119.312:121.95:584:43Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed6:459.27:039.412:421.31:061.65:594:42Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu7:319.57:519.61:301.21:551.26:014:40Waxing Gibbous23Thu
24Fri8:139.98:359.82:141.02:390.96:024:38Waxing Gibbous24Fri
25Sat8:5210.39:1610.02:540.93:200.56:034:37Full Moon25Sat
26Sun9:2810.69:5410.13:320.83:590.26:054:35Full Moon26Sun
27Mon10:0410.910:3210.24:080.74:36-0.16:064:34Full Moon27Mon
28Tue10:4011.111:1110.24:440.75:14-0.26:074:32Full Moon28Tue
29Wed11:1911.311:5210.25:220.75:55-0.36:094:31Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu12:0111.36:030.86:38-0.36:104:29Waning Gibbous30Thu
31Fri12:3610.112:4611.26:480.97:26-0.26:114:28Waning Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8413079)

Common Questions About Winter Harbor, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Winter Harbor, ME?

Winter Harbor, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Winter Harbor, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide data for Winter Harbor, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8413079. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8413079.

What is the moon phase in Winter Harbor, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Winter Harbor, ME is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Winter Harbor, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA