40.6367’ N, 74.1417’ W

Bergen Point West Reach, NY

58°
H 73°
L 59°
NNE
14mph
High tide
7:48 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Bergen Point West Reach, NY

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Bergen Point West Reach, NY.
Next low tide : 2:14 pm (0.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 48m at 7:48 am (5.4 ft)
Sunset today : 6:49 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:47 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8519483
Common Questions About Tides

Bergen Point West Reach, NY Tides - Aug 1862

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri11:425.611:475.25:250.46:020.94:567:16First Quarter1Fri
2Sat12:375.76:090.57:121.04:577:15First Quarter2Sat
3Sun12:495.01:345.87:100.78:331.04:587:14First Quarter3Sun
4Mon1:524.92:355.98:310.89:440.84:597:12First Quarter4Mon
5Tue3:004.83:426.09:470.710:460.55:007:11Waxing Gibbous5Tue
6Wed4:144.94:516.110:520.511:430.25:017:10Waxing Gibbous6Wed
7Thu5:255.25:546.311:520.25:027:09Waxing Gibbous7Thu
8Fri6:255.56:496.512:37-0.112:480.15:037:08Full Moon8Fri
9Sat7:195.77:396.51:29-0.31:43-0.15:047:06Full Moon9Sat
10Sun8:095.98:276.42:18-0.52:35-0.15:057:05Full Moon10Sun
11Mon8:585.99:146.23:05-0.53:240.05:067:04Waning Gibbous11Mon
12Tue9:465.910:025.93:48-0.44:100.25:077:03Waning Gibbous12Tue
13Wed10:355.710:515.54:28-0.14:540.55:087:01Waning Gibbous13Wed
14Thu11:235.611:405.25:060.25:400.85:097:00Waning Gibbous14Thu
15Fri12:115.45:440.66:301.25:106:58Third Quarter15Fri
16Sat12:304.912:575.26:241.07:291.45:116:57Third Quarter16Sat
17Sun1:194.61:425.17:131.38:321.55:126:56Third Quarter17Sun
18Mon2:084.42:305.08:161.59:311.55:136:54Third Quarter18Mon
19Tue3:014.33:215.09:191.510:241.35:146:53Waning Crescent19Tue
20Wed3:584.44:185.110:141.411:121.15:156:51Waning Crescent20Wed
21Thu4:574.55:135.311:051.211:570.85:166:50Waning Crescent21Thu
22Fri5:494.76:005.511:521.05:176:48Waning Crescent22Fri
23Sat6:335.06:395.712:400.612:380.75:186:47New Moon23Sat
24Sun7:115.37:155.81:220.41:240.55:196:45New Moon24Sun
25Mon7:475.57:485.92:020.22:080.45:206:44New Moon25Mon
26Tue8:215.68:225.92:400.12:520.35:216:42New Moon26Tue
27Wed8:575.89:005.73:170.03:340.25:226:41Waxing Crescent27Wed
28Thu9:365.99:445.63:520.04:160.35:236:39Waxing Crescent28Thu
29Fri10:235.910:365.34:270.15:010.45:246:38Waxing Crescent29Fri
30Sat11:185.911:375.15:060.35:530.65:256:36Waxing Crescent30Sat
31Sun12:195.85:530.57:020.85:266:35First Quarter31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8519483)

Common Questions About Bergen Point West Reach, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Bergen Point West Reach, NY?

Bergen Point West Reach, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Bergen Point West Reach, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Bergen Point West Reach, NY?

Tide predictions for Bergen Point West Reach, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Bergen Point West Reach, NY?

Tide data for Bergen Point West Reach, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8519483. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8519483.

What is the moon phase in Bergen Point West Reach, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Bergen Point West Reach, NY is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Bergen Point West Reach, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA